DATA USAGE POLICY

  1. Introduction and General Terms:

SmartWater Technology Limited is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”).

For the purpose of the Act, the Data Controller is SmartWater Technology Limited.

This Data Usage Policy sets out how We obtain, Use and protect any personal information you provide to Us, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or other correspondence.

  1. Who We are?

We are SmartWater Technology Limited (“SmartWater”/”We”/”Us”). We operate the Website www.smartwater.com. SmartWater is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 02875523 and with our registered office at 27 Queen Anne’s Gate, London, SW1H 9BU, United Kingdom. To contact Us, please see our Contact Us page https://www.smartwater.com/enquiry/.

We are an ISO 27001 registered company. This means that We manage and secure your data through strict guidelines which are independently assessed annually through the ISO27001 Information Security Management certification. This accreditation provides confidence to customers and the law enforcement community that data will never be misused or altered in any way.

  1. What information do We collect?

We collect information for the purposes described under section 4 below. This may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, insurance information and details of the property or valuable(s) to be protected.

We will use the details that you provide to Us in order to provide the services and discharge our obligations to you that we have stated to provide, namely to assist you in identifying and recovering your property. The SmartWater you receive will be uniquely coded and will be linked to the address (domestic or business) you have provided us with so that we may use it for the legitimate purpose of tracing you as the owner if your marked property is ever found. Other than as set out below, We will only use your information for the purposes that you would reasonably anticipate or that We state when We collect it.

We are continually looking for ways to improve our products and services with, for example, insurance products or other security products. If you consent to receive information about such products and services from time to time, you may also be prompted to provide details of your current insurer(s) and your policy renewal date(s).

  1. How will We use the information We collect about you?

We will use the information you provide to Us:

  • For administration purposes, namely to:
    • process your order(s) and payment(s);
    • register your unique SmartWater codes on our database;
    • send updates regarding the status of your order(s);
    • deliver the product(s) you have ordered;
    • deal with enquiries and requests;
    • enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other function on our behalf.
  • For prevention of fraud, theft or loss;
  • To contact you for any other purposes that We state and you have expressly agreed to.

We will retain the personal information you provide within the United Kingdom and will not transfer it to any other country except with your express prior consent.

  1. Will SmartWater share my personal information with anyone else?

Except: i) as set out in paragraphs 3 and 4 above; and (ii) to regulatory and law enforcement agencies where lawfully requested to do so, we will not share your personal information with anyone else, without your prior express consent.

  1. How long will SmartWater keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to discharge our contractual obligations to you and/or only for so long as we have a legitimate purpose for doing so.

  1. Can I update, correct or delete my personal information or contact preferences?

The accuracy of your information is important to Us. If any of the information We hold about you is inaccurate or out of date or you wish to amend your contact preferences, please contact Us using our Contact Us page https://www.smartwater.com/enquiry/.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information We hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We may require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Where you have provided information that is not necessary for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations you may ask us to delete those details and forget them.

You can request for your personal information to be removed from our database, but please note we will retain the last known location where your unique SmartWater forensic code is registered to assist law enforcement with their enquiries, if lawfully requested to do so.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Data Usage Policy to the Data Protection Officer using our Contact Us page https://www.smartwater.com/enquiry/.

  1. Security:

SmartWater is committed to the security of your personal information and We have security procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control.

  1. Changes to our Data Usage Policy:

This Data Usage Policy may be updated from time to time. It is your sole responsibility to check it frequently on https://www.smartwater.com/data-usage-policy and each time you submit personal information to Us.

© SmartWater Technology Limited 2018

TESTIMONIALS

  • “Police Scotland continues to work alongside our communities and relevant partners to tackle housebreaking and protect people’s homes and belongings from acquisitive criminals. read more

    Superintendent Matt Richards, Police Scotland
  • “Theft of metal is a serious crime and has had a devastating effect on a large number of our customers since 2007. read more

    David Bonehill, Claims and Risk Services Director, Ecclesiastical Insurance Group (EIG)
  • “SmartWater has been central to reducing burglary in the borough of Brent and for building more confidence within our communities. read more

    Chief Superintendent Matt Gardner, Borough Commander for Brent, Metropolitan Police Service
  • “The after-sale service that SmartWater continues to provide to Thames Water is truly outstanding. As a Security Specialist I have to react very quickly to changing situations and knowing that I can rely on the support. read more

    Jon Lorimer, Security Specialist, Thames Water
  • “Our collaboration with SmartWater has enabled us to identify cable theft risks and to respond quickly to emerging trends in order to implement proactive mitigation plans, particularly through tactical deployments… read more

    Liam Sumpter, Area Director, Network Rail